Privacy Notice

 

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) is provided by CT Planning Limited. We are the controllers of your personal data under data protection laws, including, from 25.05.2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We, as controllers, determine why and how we collect and use your personal data.

 

When you interact with us/engage us as your planning consultants, we collect information about you which constitutes personal data under the GDPR. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. Please read this Notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal data. We may change this Notice from time to time and should we make any material changes we will make the updated Notice available to you on our website.

 

WEBSITE AND DIGITAL PLATFORMS

 

Please note our website ctplanning.co.uk and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites/platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We therefore recommend you check the privacy and security policies of each and every other website/platform you may visit.

 

WHOSE DATA DO WE COLLECT

 

We collect and process data about individuals that include current, prospective or former (i) clients and, where relevant, their spouses/civil partners, (ii) individual representatives/agents, i.e. solicitors (collectively “you”).

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT

 

We collect from you personal data such as your name, telephone/mobile numbers, residential/email addresses, details of your project as well as any other pertinent information needed to provide you with a professional planning service.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT THE DATA

 

We may collect your personal data via contact forms/contracts or by other means, e.g. correspondence such as letter/email, through telephone or face to face conversations or via our website. Where we collaborate with others in your interests, e.g. your solicitor, architect, accountant, we may also collect data about you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Our basis for collecting and using your personal data includes:

 

To provide you with a professional planning service

 

To meet our code of professional conduct as set out by the Royal Town Planning Institute (“RTPI”)

 

To communicate with you and create a profile of you so we can understand/respect your preferences, i.e. preference for communication by email

 

For record keeping purposes

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

We will not use your personal data for purposes not clear when you provide your details. We never sell your personal data. Any staff with access to your information have duty of confidentiality. We may share your personal data with your advisers, e.g. solicitor/accountant or with other third parties who are needed to provide additional specialist services required to support your project, e.g. surveyor/architect. If so, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service required. Please note, we are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of personal data held by CT Planning Limited. Where third parties are involved in your project we recommend you check the privacy and security policies of each and every one of them.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

When we receive your information, we take all appropriate/reasonable steps to reduce the risk of unauthorised access (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act). We implement appropriate technical/organisational security measures, including physical/technical safeguards and adequate organisational policies/ procedures/controls.

 

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We retain your personal data as long as it remains necessary. When determining the appropriate retention period we consider our contractural/legal/regulatory obligations. We also consider our internal data retention policy.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

 

You have the right to access, rectify or require erasure of your personal data and to ask us to restrict the processing of it. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider that the use of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal data please contact us in writing or by email at CT Planning Limited, Three Spires House, Station Road, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 6HX, email plan@ctplanning.co.uk.

 

©CT PLANNING 2016 - SITE DEVELOPED BY JOE WATSON ILLUSTRATION